linea
linea
linea_home_slide
linea_home_slide
linea_home_slide

PRIZES & AWARDS

The International Piano Academy

Our Students

“Students” is not quite the meaning of those young artists admitted to the Academy.

“Pensionnaire” would be closer to reality. Many of the pianists on this list often come back to the academy after their official stay.

They come for lessons, advice and oftentimes comfort.

TEACHERS

Thomas and Evon Cooper

Steve Karbank

Chris Axworthy

Andrea Scandurra

Monique Lawton

Angelo Fabbrini

Regine De Clercq

Luca Gaffuri

Orpheus Foundation

Alexis Gregory

Michael Johnson

Vendome Press

Giovanni Muolo, Mayor of Dongo

Mauro Robba, President of the Comunità Montana Valli del Lario e del Ceresio

Proloco of Dongo

Pietro Ortelli, Mayor of Griante

Proloco Griante

Concetta Ferraro

Luigi Vanini

Grand Hotel Cadenabbia

Gianluca Soldarini

Silvano Canazza, piano tuner

Stefano Colangelo, piano tuner

Emilio Domenico e Luca Luigi Viganò – piano transporters and movers

Angelita Mannoni, Studio Grafico 22014 – Dongo

Yulianna Avdeeva

Maria Anikina

Sergey Belyavskiy

Ivo Boytchev

Michelangelo Carbonara

Sonia Chan

Nahuel Clerici

Alessandro Deljavan

François Dumont

Shani Diluka

Severin von Eckardstein

Gabor Farkas

Davide Franceschetti

Martina Filjak

Kotaro Fukuma

Vittorio Forte

Kirill Gerstein

Jonathan Gilad

Michèle Gurdal

Stephen Ham

Chi Ho Han

Martin Helmchen

Emil Gryesten Jensen

Ran Jia

David Kadouch

Kyu Yeon Kim

Benjamin Kim

Dinara Klinton

Anna Geniushene

Victoria Kogan

Denis Kozhukhin

Tuomas Kyyhkynen

Ingmar Lazar

Yuntian Liu

Claire-Marie Le Guay

Marcos Madrigal

Danilo Mascetti

Dmitry Masleev

Andrea Molteni

Sergio Monteiro

Raffaele Moretti

Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev

Cédric Pescia

Roberto Plano

Enrico Pompili

Leonardo Pierdomenico

Sergei Redkin

Tomoki Sakata

Eugeny Sudbin

Mei-Ting Sun

Alessandro Taverna

Margherita Torretta

Alexei Volodin

Ya-Ou Xie

Daniel Wnukowski

William Hong Chun Youn

Shiran Wang

Jie Yuan

Andrey Gugnin

Shunta Morimoto

Georgijs Osokins

Tomoki Park

Victoria Vassilenko

Anastasia Vorotnaya

(Russia)

(Russia)

(Russia)

(Bulgaria)

(Italy)

(Canada)

(Argentina)

(Italy)

(France)

(Monte Carlo – Monaco)

(Germany)

(Hungary)

(Italy)

(Croatia)

(Japan)

(Italy/France)

(Russia)

(France)

(Belgium)

(Canada)

(South Korea)

(Germany)

(Denmark)

(China)

(France)

(South Korea)

(USA)

(Ukraine)

(Russia)

(Russia)

(Russia)

(Finland)

(France)

(China)

(France)

(Cuba)

(Italy)

(Russia)

(Italy)

(Brazil)

(Italy)

(Russia)

(Switzerland)

(Italy)

(Italy)

(Italy)

(Russia)

(Japan)

(Russia)

(China/USA)

(Italy)

(Italy)

(Russia)

(China)

(Canada/Poland)

(South Korea)

(China)

(China)

(Russia)

(Japan/Italy)

(Latvia)

(Korea/Japan)

(Bulgaria)

(Russia)

STUDENTS

What we have won

In recent years students of the International Piano Academy Lake Como have garnered an impressive number of international awards. One must not forget that our academy has only seven students yearly!

TEACHERS

2009

2009

MONTHNAMEPRIZENATION
OctoberAlessandro Deljavan (Italy)has been awarded “Jeudis du Piano 2008/2009” (Prix du Jury – Prix Jean Clostre).Geneva, Switzerland
JulyDenis Kozhukhin (Russia)won the prestigious VENDOME Prize in Portugal.Lisbon, Portugal
AugustWilliam Hong-Chun Youn (South Korea)won the 3rd Prize at the Cleveland International Piano Competition, USA.Cleveland, USA
SeptemberFrançois Dumont (France)was one of the three finalists at the Clara Haskil International Piano Competition, Vevey, Switzerland.Vevey, Switzerland
JuneRoberto Plano (Italy)was awarded the Special Prize of the Géza Anda Foundation at the Géza Anda Piano Competition in Zuerich, Switzerland.Zuerich, Switzerland
NovemberFrançois Dumont (France)won the 4th Prize at the Hamamatsu International Piano Competition, Japan.Hamamatsu, Japan
JuneAlessandro Deljavan (Italy)won the John Giordano Jury Chairman Discretionary Award at the Van Cliburn International Piano Competition, Fort Worth, Texas.Forth Worth, USA

2010

MONTHNAMEPRIZENATION
NovemberAlessandro Deljavan (Italy)has won the 2nd Prize at the Isangyun International Piano Competition 2010, South Korea.South Korea
MayDenis Kozhukhin (Russia)won the 1st Prize at the Queen Elisabeth International Piano Competition, Brussels, Belgium.Brussels, Belgium
JanuaryKirill Gerstein (Russia)won the prestigious Gilmore Artist Award.Kalamazoo, USA
OctoberYulianna Avdeeva (Russia)has won the 1st Prize at the Chopin International Piano Competition Warsaw, Poland.Warsaw, Poland
OctoberFrançois Dumont (France)has won the 5th Prize at the Chopin International Piano Competition, Warsaw, Poland.Warsaw, Poland

2011

MONTHNAMEPRIZENATION
OctoberIngmar Lazar (France)has won the 2nd Prize as well as two special Prizes for the best Liszt and Szymanowski performances at the 3rd European Piano Competition, Caen, France.Caen, France

2012

MONTHNAMEPRIZENATION
MarchAlessandro Taverna (Italy)received from the President of Italy, Georgio Napolitano“The Giuseppe Sinopoli Award 2011” nominated by the Accademia Santa Cecilia, Rome, Italy.Rome, Italy
JuneFrançois Dumont (France)has won the 2° Prize at the Monte Carlo Piano Masters in Monte Carlo (Monaco).Monte Carlo, Monaco.
SeptemberSergey Redkin (Russia)has won the 1st Prize at the Maj Lind International Piano Competition, Helsinki, Finland.Helsinki, Finland

2013

MONTHNAMEPRIZENATION
AprilMarcos Madrigal (Cuba)has won the top prize in the International PianoCompetition “Jaen” in Spain.Jaen, Spain
JuneAlessandro Deljavan (Italy)received the”Raymond E. Buck Award” in the van Cliburn International Piano Competition in Fort Worth, Texas.Forth Worth, USA
MayTomoki Sakata (Japan)received “The Jeudis du Piano Award” as well as the “Public Prize” in Geneva, Switzerland.Geneva, Switzerland
AugustFrançois Dumont (France)has won 3rd Prize at The 2013 Cleveland International Piano Competition, Cleveland, USA.Cleveland, USA
AugustIngmar Lazar (France)received “The Tabor Foundation Piano Award” at the Verbier Festival & Academy, Verbier, Switzerland.Verbier, Switzerland
NovemberSergei Redkin (Russia)has won the 1st Prize at the VI Prokofiev International Piano Competition, St. Petersburg, Russia.St.Petersburg, Russia
JuneFrançois Dumont (France)has won 2nd Prize in the Top of the World International Piano Competition, Tromsoe, Norway.Tromsoe, Norway

2014

MONTHNAMEPRIZENATION
MarchFrançois Dumont (France)has won 1st Prize at the Morocco Philharmonic Orchestra International Piano Competition, Morocco.Morocco
SeptemberChi Ho Han (Korea)has won 2nd Prize (no 1st prize awarded) and the Audience Prize at the ARD International Music Competition, Munich Germany.Munich, Germany
OctoberMarcos Madrigal (Cuba)has won 2nd Prize, the Audience Prize, plus the Ginastera Prize given by the daughter of the composer, Georgina Ginastera at the International Piano Competition of Panama “Jaime and Nelly Ingram”.Panama

2015

MONTHNAMEPRIZENATION
MarchGábor Farkaswon the competition of the New York Concert Association, which will be followed by an opportunity to play a debut recital in the Carnegie Hall and make a solo Cd with the Steinway & Sons recording label.New York, USA
JuneDmitry Masleev (Russia)has won 1st Prize and the Gold Medal at the XV Tchaikowsky International Piano Competition.Moscow, Russia
JuneSergey Redkin (Russia)has won the 3rd Prize at the XV Tschaikovsky International Piano Competition.Moscow, Russia
SeptemberMarcos Madrigal (Cuba)has won the Choc Classica for his Leucona’s CD (Cuba Piano Works).France
SeptemberMarcos Madrigal (Cuba)has won the Melonano de Oro for his Leucona’s CD (Cuba Piano Works).Spain

2016

MONTHNAMEPRIZENATION
SeptemberTomoki Sakata (Japan)has won 1st Prize at the Liszt International Piano Competition in Budapest, Hungary.Budapest, Hungary
JulyAndrey Gugnin (Russia)has won 1st Prize plus all the other major awards in the Sydney International Piano Competition, Australia.Sydney, Australia
MayChi Ho Han (Korea)has won 4th Prize in the Queen Elizabeth International Piano Competition in Brussels, Belgium.Brussels, Belgium

2018

MONTHNAMEPRIZENATION
NovemberAnastasia Vorotnayahas won the “Les Jeudis du Piano, Genève”Geneve, Switzerland
OctoberSeverin Von Eckardsteinhas won the Diapason d’or for his CD about Debussy and Dupont music.France

2021

MONTHNAMEPRIZENATION
OctoberBruce Liu (Canada, Como Oberlin Program)has won 1st Prize in the Chopin International Piano Competition Warsaw, Poland.Warsaw, Poland
MaySergei Redkin (Russia)has won 2nd Prize in the Queen Elizabeth International Piano Competition in Brussels, Belgium.Brussels, Belgium
MayTomoki Sakata (Japan)has won 4th Prize in the Queen Elizabeth International Piano Competition in Brussels, Belgium.Brussels, Belgium

2022

MONTHNAMEPRIZENATION
NovemberSergey Belyavsky (Russia)has won 2nd Prize in the Concours de Genève International Music Competition, Genève, Switzerland.Genève, Switzerland
JuneAnna Geniushene (Russia)has won 2nd Prize in the Van Cliburn International Piano Competition,Fort Worth, Texas.Forth Worth, USA
AprilCi Ho Han (South Korea)has won 3d Prize in the Concours International De Piano d'Orleans, France.Orleans, France
FebruaryShunta Morimoto (Japan)has won 1st Prize in the Hastings International Piano Concerto Competition, UK.Hastings, UK

STUDENTS

Our Students

“Students” is not quite the meaning of those young artists admitted to the Academy.

“Pensionnaire” would be closer to reality. Many of the pianists on this list often come back to the academy after their official stay.

They come for lessons, advice and oftentimes comfort.

Thomas and Evon Cooper

Steve Karbank

Chris Axworthy

Andrea Scandurra

Monique Lawton

Angelo Fabbrini

Regine De Clercq

Luca Gaffuri

Orpheus Foundation

Alexis Gregory

Michael Johnson

Vendome Press

Giovanni Muolo, Mayor of Dongo

Mauro Robba, President of the Comunità Montana Valli del Lario e del Ceresio

Proloco of Dongo

Pietro Ortelli, Mayor of Griante

Proloco Griante

Concetta Ferraro

Luigi Vanini

Grand Hotel Cadenabbia

Gianluca Soldarini

Silvano Canazza, piano tuner

Stefano Colangelo, piano tuner

Emilio Domenico e Luca Luigi Viganò – piano transporters and movers

Angelita Mannoni, Studio Grafico 22014 – Dongo

Yulianna Avdeeva

Maria Anikina

Sergey Belyavskiy

Ivo Boytchev

Michelangelo Carbonara

Sonia Chan

Nahuel Clerici

Alessandro Deljavan

François Dumont

Shani Diluka

Severin von Eckardstein

Gabor Farkas

Davide Franceschetti

Martina Filjak

Kotaro Fukuma

Vittorio Forte

Kirill Gerstein

Jonathan Gilad

Michèle Gurdal

Stephen Ham

Chi Ho Han

Martin Helmchen

Emil Gryesten Jensen

Ran Jia

David Kadouch

Kyu Yeon Kim

Benjamin Kim

Dinara Klinton

Anna Geniushene

Victoria Kogan

Denis Kozhukhin

Tuomas Kyyhkynen

Ingmar Lazar

Yuntian Liu

Claire-Marie Le Guay

Marcos Madrigal

Danilo Mascetti

Dmitry Masleev

Andrea Molteni

Sergio Monteiro

Raffaele Moretti

Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev

Cédric Pescia

Roberto Plano

Enrico Pompili

Leonardo Pierdomenico

Sergei Redkin

Tomoki Sakata

Eugeny Sudbin

Mei-Ting Sun

Alessandro Taverna

Margherita Torretta

Alexei Volodin

Ya-Ou Xie

Daniel Wnukowski

William Hong Chun Youn

Shiran Wang

Jie Yuan

Andrey Gugnin

Shunta Morimoto

Georgijs Osokins

Tomoki Park

Victoria Vassilenko

Anastasia Vorotnaya

(Russia)

(Russia)

(Russia)

(Bulgaria)

(Italy)

(Canada)

(Argentina)

(Italy)

(France)

(Monte Carlo – Monaco)

(Germany)

(Hungary)

(Italy)

(Croatia)

(Japan)

(Italy/France)

(Russia)

(France)

(Belgium)

(Canada)

(South Korea)

(Germany)

(Denmark)

(China)

(France)

(South Korea)

(USA)

(Ukraine)

(Russia)

(Russia)

(Russia)

(Finland)

(France)

(China)

(France)

(Cuba)

(Italy)

(Russia)

(Italy)

(Brazil)

(Italy)

(Russia)

(Switzerland)

(Italy)

(Italy)

(Italy)

(Russia)

(Japan)

(Russia)

(China/USA)

(Italy)

(Italy)

(Russia)

(China)

(Canada/Poland)

(South Korea)

(China)

(China)

(Russia)

(Japan/Italy)

(Latvia)

(Korea/Japan)

(Bulgaria)

(Russia)

Thomas and Evon Cooper 

Steve Karbank 

Chris Axworthy 

Andrea Scandurra 

Monique Lawton 

Angelo Fabbrini 

Regine De Clercq 

Luca Gaffuri 

Orpheus Foundation 

Alexis Gregory 

Michael Johnson 

Vendome Press 

Giovanni Muolo, Mayor of Dongo 

Mauro Robba, President of the Comunità Montana Valli del Lario e del Ceresio 

Proloco of Dongo 

Pietro Ortelli, Mayor of Griante 

Proloco Griante 

Concetta Ferraro 

Luigi Vanini 

Grand Hotel Cadenabbia 

Gianluca Soldarini 

Silvano Canazza, piano tuner 

Stefano Colangelo, piano tuner 

Emilio Domenico e Luca Luigi Viganò – piano transporters and movers 

Angelita Mannoni, Studio Grafico 22014 – Dongo 

Yulianna Avdeeva (Russia)

Maria Anikina (Russia)

Sergey Belyavskiy (Russia)

Ivo Boytchev (Bulgaria)

Michelangelo Carbonara (Italy)

Sonia Chan (Canada)

Nahuel Clerici (Argentina)

Alessandro Deljavan (Italy)

François Dumont (France)

Shani Diluka (Monte Carlo – Monaco)

Severin von Eckardstein (Germany)

Gabor Farkas (Hungary)

Davide Franceschetti (Italy)

Martina Filjak (Croatia)

Kotaro Fukuma (Japan)

Vittorio Forte (Italy/France)

Kirill Gerstein (Russia)

Jonathan Gilad (France)

Michèle Gurdal (Belgium)

Stephen Ham (Canada)

Chi Ho Han (South Korea)

Martin Helmchen (Germany)

Emil Gryesten Jensen (Denmark)

Ran Jia (China)

David Kadouch (France)

Kyu Yeon Kim (South Korea)

Benjamin Kim (USA)

Dinara Klinton (Ukraine)

Anna Geniushene (Russia)

Victoria Kogan (Russia)

Denis Kozhukhin (Russia)

Tuomas Kyyhkynen (Finland)

Ingmar Lazar (France)

Yuntian Liu (China)

Claire-Marie Le Guay  (France)

Marcos Madrigal (Cuba)

Danilo Mascetti (Italy)

Dmitry Masleev (Russia)

Andrea Molteni (Italy)

Sergio Monteiro (Brazil)

Raffaele Moretti (Italy)

Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev (Russia)

Cédric Pescia (Switzerland)

Roberto Plano (Italy)

Enrico Pompili (Italy)

Leonardo Pierdomenico (Italy)

Sergei Redkin (Russia)

Tomoki Sakata (Japan)

Eugeny Sudbin (Russia)

Mei-Ting Sun (China/USA)

Alessandro Taverna (Italy)

Margherita Torretta (Italy)

Alexei Volodin (Russia)

Ya-Ou Xie (China)

Daniel Wnukowski (Canada/Poland)

William Hong Chun Youn (South Korea)

Shiran Wang (China)

Jie Yuan (China)

Andrey Gugnin (Russia)

Shunta Morimoto (Japan/Italy)

Georgijs Osokins (Latvia)

Tomoki Park (Korea/Japan)

Victoria Vassilenko (Bulgaria)

Anastasia Vorotnaya (Russia)

(Russia)

(Russia)

(Russia)

(Bulgaria)

(Italy)

(Canada)

(Argentina)

(Italy)

(France)

(Monte Carlo – Monaco)

(Germany)

(Hungary)

(Italy)

(Croatia)

(Japan)

(Italy/France)

(Russia)

(France)

(Belgium)

(Canada)

(South Korea)

(Germany)

(Denmark)

(China)

(France)

(South Korea)

(USA)

(Ukraine)

(Russia)

(Russia)

(Russia)

(Finland)

(France)

(China)

(France)

(Cuba)

(Italy)

(Russia)

(Italy)

(Brazil)

(Italy)

(Russia)

(Switzerland)

(Italy)

(Italy)

(Italy)

(Russia)

(Japan)

(Russia)

(China/USA)

(Italy)

(Italy)

(Russia)

(China)

(Canada/Poland)

(South Korea)

(China)

(China)

(Russia)

(Japan/Italy)

(Latvia)

(Korea/Japan)

(Bulgaria)

(Russia)

PARTNERSHIP

Masterclass with teachers

BOARDS

Become now our student

CONTRIBUTIONS

Discover all our events
Discover

OUR INITIATIVES

ABOUT US

AND MORE

PARTNERSHIP

Masterclass with teachers

BOARDS

Become now our student

CONTRIBUTIONS

Discover all our events
linee
linee
Support Us

Supporting our Piano Academy can be a great way to promote music education and to help aspiring musicians develop their skills.

Our

MASTERCLASSES

From 26 to 28 Juanary 2024

François Dumont

From 16 February to 18 February 2024

Dag Achatz

From 8 to 10 March 2024

Gábor Farkas

From 19 to 21 April 2024

William Grant Naboré

From 16 to 18 May 2024

Alessandro Deljavan

From 9 to 11 June 2024

Stanislav Ioudenitch

Our

CONTACTS

INTERNATIONAL PIANO ACADEMY

rombo_divisore_1

Palazzo del Vescovo – Via Statale, 14
22014 Dongo (Co) – Italy
Tel./Fax +39.0344.81046
info@pianoacademy.com

rombo_divisore
Our Partners